Title XIX of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396-1396k, authorizes each state to participate in a cooperative federal-state program for medical assi
[…] The balance of hardships therefore would tip decidedly toward plaintiffs if relief were denied.
Since the plaintiffs have satisfied the essential requirements for issuance of preliminary relief, Jackson Dairy Inc. v. H. P. Hood & Sons, 596 F.2d 70, 72 (2d Cir. 1978); Caulfield v. Board of Education, 583 F.2d 605, 610 (2d Cir. 1978); Stockwell v. Maloney, 554 F.2d 1236 (2d Cir. 1977) (denial of benefits), and no abuse of discretion on the part of the district court is shown, the order of the district court is affirmed and the stay of that order is vacated.
. New York Social Services Law § 366(l)(e) provides in pertinent part:
Ҥ 366. Eligibility
“1. Medical assistance shall be given under this title to a person who requires such assistance and who
9f( * * Sfc