Securities & Exchange Commission v. Southwest Coal & Energy Co.
[…] . The SEC also alleged grosser affirmative misrepresentations by Southwest’s salesmen. Without resolving the conflicting testimony on this point, the district court held that Cash and Heflin were not responsible for these misrepresentations, if they occurred, since they had delegated actual supervision of the sales crew to Parsons. 439 F.Supp. at 823-24. Moreover, the court found no reckless disregard for the truth in this delegation of supervision. Id. at 824. These conclusions are not clearly erroneous.

. Section 17(a) of the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. § 77q(a), provides:

(a) It shall be unlawful for any person in the offer or sale of any securities by the use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or by the use of the mails, directly or indirectly—
(1) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud, or
(2) to obtain money or property by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading, or
(3) to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon the purchaser.

. Section 10(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b), provides:

It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce or of the mails, or of any facility of any national securities exchange—
(b) To use or employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security registered on a national securities exchange or any security not so registered, any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors.

. Rule 1 Ob-5, 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5 (1979), provides:

It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, or of the mails or of any facility of any national securities exchange,
(a) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud,
(b) to make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading, or