Securities & Exchange Commission v. Southwest Coal & Energy Co.
[…] The district court’s express finding that the requisite intent or recklessness was not proved is, however, reviewable here only for clear error, and the SEC has not raised sufficient question to clear so substantial a hurdle.

Accordingly, for the reasons articulated above, the judgment of the district court with respect to Cash’s and Heflin’s violation of the various antifraud provisions is affirmed; the judgment holding Cash and Heflin to have contravened § 5(a), (c), however, is reversed.

AFFIRMED in part and REVERSED in part.

. Section 5(a), (c) of the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. § 77e(a), (c), provides:

(a) Unless a registration statement is in effect as to a security, it shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly—
(1) to make use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails to sell such security through the use or medium of any prospectus or otherwise; or
(2) to carry or cause to be carried through the mails or in interstate commerce, by any means or instruments of transportation, any such security for the purpose of sale or for delivery after sale.
* * * * * *
(c) it shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, to make use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails to offer to sell or offer to buy through the use or medium of any prospectus or otherwise any security, unless a registration statement has been filed as to such security, or while the registration statement is the subject of a refusal order or stop order or (prior to the effective date of the registration statement) any public proceeding or examination under section [8],

. 17 C.F.R. § 230.306(a)(2) (1979), provides: