Oilfield Safety & Machine Specialties, Inc. v. Harman Unlimited, Inc.
[…] Oilfield Safety contends that since it did not decline to pay compensation, but only medical benefits, the Board erred in awarding claimant attorney’s fees. We disagree.

Initially, this Court must dispel the notion that Congress used “compensation” as a term of art in the LHWCA. An examination of two of the Act’s sections illustrates the fallacy of this argument. Section 904(a) provides “[e]very employer shall be liable for and shall secure the payment to his employees of the compensation payable under Sections 907, 908, and 909 of this Title.” 33 U.S.C. § 904(a) (emphasis added). Section 906(a), which deals with the time for commencement of compensation, provides “no compensation shall be allowed for the first three days of the disability, except the benefits provided for in Section 907 . .” 33 U.S.C. § 906(a) (emphasis added). Section 907 of the LHWCA, however, deals exclusively with medical services and supplies. These statutory provisions demonstrate that Congress used the term “compensation” on several occasions in a fashion encompassing medical expenses.