Jacobson v. Hannifin
[…] Those claims are clearly without merit and were correctly dismissed by the district court on summary judgment. Because we affirm the district court’s finding that Jacobson failed to state a claim for deprivation of constitu*181tional rights, we need not review the district court’s alternative holding based on immunity. See Klopfenstein v. Pargeter, 597 F.2d 150, 151, n.1 (9th Cir. 1979).

The judgment of the district court is AFFIRMED.

. Jacobson cites specifically to Nev. Rev. Stat. § 463.220(6), which provides:

The commission shall have full and absolute power and authority to deny any application for any cause deemed reasonable by such commission. In the event an application is denied, the commission shall prepare and file its written decision upon which its order denying such application is based.