Pursuant to Fed.R.App.P. 43(c), this court ordered the substitution of the present Secretary of the United States Department of Health and Human Services, Patricia R. Harris, as party defendant. In this opinion, however, we will refer to the agency by its name at the time this suit was filed.
. The Honorable Bruce M. Van Sickle, United States District Judge for the District of North Dakota, sitting by designation.
. Under the authority of 42 U.S.C. § 1302, “. [t]he Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare, . . . shall make and publish such rules and regulations, not inconsistent with this chapter, as may be necessary to the efficient administration of the functions with which [he] is charged under this chapter."