Timothy Hansen v. State
[…] The State argues that there is sufficient corroborative evidence, independent of accomplice testimony, which connected Hansen to the commission of the crime. We agree. This Court recently addressed I.C. § 19-2117, regarding corroboration of accomplice testimony, in State v. Stone, 147 Idaho 890, 891-92, 216 P.3d 648, 649-50 (Ct. App. 2009). 10 Idaho Code § 19-2117 provides: A conviction cannot be had on the testimony of an accomplice, unless he is corroborated by other evidence, which in itself, and without the aid of the testimony of the accomplice, tends to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense; and the corroboration is not sufficient, if it merely shows the commission of the offense, or the circumstances thereof. In Stone, we set forth the policy and standards of the corroboration requirement as follows: “This statutory corroboration requirement is intended to protect against the danger that an accomplice may wholly fabricate testimony, incriminating an innocent defendant in order to win more favorable