Environmental Defense Fund, Inc. v. Johnson
[…] Although one might initially think that a call for further study can never be final, I am convinced that review is warranted at this time because, as I see it, the “final report” completes the planning process under the NEWS Act and effectively precludes the consideration of alternatives other than the Hudson River Skimming Project (HRP) or “no action.”

The NEWS Act authorizes the Corps’ Chief of Engineers “to cooperate with Federal, State, and local agencies in preparing plans in accordance with the Water Resources Planning Act,” 42 U.S.C. § 1962d-4(a), and only permits construction of projects under the Act “which are recommended in the plan prepared in accordance with subsection (a) of this section,” id § 1962d-4(b).