Garvey v. Worcester Housing Authority
[…] We agree with the district court’s conclusion that HUD’s practice of including Social Security benefits in determining family income is valid.

I.

We acknowledge at the outset that Congress did not explicitly delegate to the Secretary the task of defining minor’s income, as it did with “nonrecurring income,” for example. 42 U.S.C. § 1437a(l)(D). The Secretary was, however, specifically given general power in this area, since the statute sets the rent limit as “one-fourth of the family’s income as defined by the Secretary.” Significantly, the Act limits this discretion to define income: