OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Thus, they did not occupy positions that the statute was intended to regulate. Indeed, they argue, the statute is explicit on this point, requiring that the prohibited actions be taken “with intent to be influenced with respect to, any of his actions, decisions or other duties relating to any question or matter concerning such plan ..” This language, in appellants’ interpretation, limits the scope of § 1954 to persons who by their direct and unassisted actions can exert influence over the benefit plans.
We read the statute differently. The first clause of § 1954 refers to anyone who is “(3) an officer, counsel, agent, or employee of an employee organization any of whose members are covered by such plan . .” Under this provision, these three appellants are within § 1954 because they are employees and agents of Local 945. If we read the rest of the statute as appellants ask, however, the only union employees who would be covered are those who are both employees of the union and trustees or