IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] I.C. § 18-
8002A(4)(a). This suspension is imposed by ITD, and the statute provides for administrative
review of the suspension. I.C. § 18-8002A(4), (7). The statute further grants the right of judicial
review of the decision made by the administrative hearing officer. I.C. § 18-8002A(8). The
motor vehicle code prescribes additional consequences which result from a driver’s refusal to
submit to evidentiary testing or failing such testing. These additional consequences solely relate
to the ability to operate commercial vehicles. Idaho Code § 49-335(2), in relevant part, provides:
“Any person who operates a commercial motor vehicle . . . is disqualified from operating a
commercial motor vehicle . . . if the person . . . submits to and fails a test to determine the
driver’s alcohol, drug or other intoxicating substances concentration while operating a motor
vehicle.”
4
In State v. Remsburg, 126 Idaho 338, 341, 882 P.2d 993, 996 (Ct. App. 1994) this Court
held that brief diversion of attention to program the machine and read the advisory did not
preclude compliance with the observation period. We also note that Remsburg was monitored at
the police station.
12