IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] driving pattern occurs within view of the camera on the recording.
Additionally, what can be seen appears to be a wide turn, crossing over the
dashed lane dividers. The paint on the dashed lane dividers is faded but
still discernible.
3. Officer Schwecke had legal cause to stop the vehicle driven by Trottier.
5
Idaho Code § 49-644, in pertinent part, states: “The driver of a vehicle intending to turn
shall do so as follows: Both the approach for a right turn and the right turn shall be made as
close as practicable to the right-hand curb or edge of the roadway.” Idaho Code § 49-637, in
pertinent part, states:
Whenever any highway has been divided into two (2) or more clearly
marked lanes for traffic the following, in addition to all else, shall apply:
(1) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a
single lane and shall not be moved from that lane until the driver has first
ascertained that the movement can be made with safety.
The district court, on judicial review, vacated the license suspension. The district court
held that the findings of the hearing officer were not supported by substantial and competent
evidence in the record because the trooper did not have legal cause to stop Trottier. As noted,