Pension Benefit Guaranty Corp. v. Heppenstall Co.
[…] As to any earlier date, the facts have not been sufficiently developed for a date to be selected. For example, the amount or the likely collectibility of the unpaid contributions for the plan years ending October 31,1977, and October 31,1978, has not been ascertained. And the record does not indicate when employees received notice of PBGC’s termination determination.

Notice to participants is not treated with any kind of precision in the statute. If a trustee is appointed under section 1342(b) he has the power “to do such other acts as he deems necessary to continue operation of the plan without increasing the potential liability of [PBGC] . . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 1342(d)(l)(A)(v). If a trustee seeks termination he must give notice to “each participant in the plan and each beneficiary of a deceased participant . . . 29 U.S.C. § 1342(d)(2)(B).