Pension Benefit Guaranty Corp. v. Heppenstall Co.
[…] PBGC may under 29 U.S.C. § 1342 (1976) institute proceedings to *297terminate a plan whenever it determines that certain events have transpired. For present purposes the most significant ones are inability of the plan to pay benefits when due, and the reasonable expectation of increases in possible long-run losses to PBGC. When it makes such a determination PBGC may apply to a district court, upon notice to the plan administrator, for the appointment of a trustee, 29 U.S.C. § 1342(b), and “for a decree adjudicating that the plan must be terminated in order to protect the interests of the participants and to avoid any further deterioration of the financial condition of the plan or any further increase in the liability of the fund.” 29 U.S.C. § 1342(c). The appointment of a trustee and the decree of termination are separate events. A trustee appointed under section 1342(b) is authorized to take a position respecting termination different from that of PBGC,2 although that authority is difficult to reconcile with the provision that “[PBGC] may request that it be appointed as trustee in any case.” 29 U.S.C. § 1342(b). Moreover, even when PBGC commences an involuntary termination proceeding it and the plan administrator can agree that the plan be terminated and a trustee appointed “without proceeding in accordance with the requirements of this subsection.” 29 U.S.C. § 1342(c).