This decision was not selected for publication in the New Mexico Appellate Reports. Please see
[…] 9 his conviction for armed robbery. Defendant further asserts that he could not be found
10 guilty of armed robbery because the taking of the property occurred after Victim was
11 deceased. The State asserts that a defendant can commit the offense of armed robbery
12 regardless of whether the victim is dead or alive at the time the property was actually
13 removed from the victim’s person. The State therefore asserts that Defendant
14 committed armed robbery when Defendant, by force or violence, removed Victim’s
15 property from Victim’s person.
16 {87} Section 30-16-2 defines robbery as “the theft of anything of value from the
17 person of another or from the immediate control of another, by use or threatened use
18 of force or violence.” Id. A person who commits robbery “while armed with a deadly
45
1 weapon is, for the first offense, guilty of a second degree felony and, for second and
2 subsequent offenses, is guilty of a first degree felony.” Id. To convict Defendant of
3 armed robbery the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt the
4 following elements:
5 1. The Defendant took and carried away a wallet and/or
6 money from [Victim] or from his immediate control
7 intending to permanently deprive [Victim] of the wallet