This decision was not selected for publication in the New Mexico Appellate Reports. Please see
[…] In Garcia, the
11 defendant and the victim were at a party where the two men engaged in multiple
12 arguments before the defendant ultimately stabbed and killed the victim. 114 N.M.
13 at 270, 837 P.3d at 863. We held that “[t]here was no evidence enabling the jury to
14 find, beyond a reasonable doubt, that defendant had the requisite state of mind—a
15 ‘willful, deliberate and premeditated’ intention to kill [the victim]—to support a
16 conviction of first[-]degree murder.” 114 N.M. at 271, 837 P.2d at 864. We do not
17 find Garcia to be analogous to this situation.
18 {81} Section 30-2-1(A), defines murder in the first-degree as “the killing of one
41
1 human being by another without lawful justification or excuse, by any of the means
2 with which death may be caused: (1) by any kind of willful, deliberate, and
3 premeditated killing.” The requisite state of mind for first-degree murder, therefore,
4 is a “deliberate” intention to kill. Id.; see also UJI 14-201. Although the “word
5 deliberate means arrived at or determined upon as a result of careful thought and the