This decision was not selected for publication in the New Mexico Appellate Reports. Please see
[…] 11 2. Kidnapping
12 {83} Defendant argues that the evidence presented at trial was insufficient to support
13 his kidnapping conviction. The State asserts that there was substantial evidence to
14 allow the jury to find that Defendant committed kidnapping by deception when
15 Defendant allowed Victim to believe they were driving out of town to purchase drugs.
16 See State v. Garcia, 100 N.M. 120, 125, 666 P.2d 1267, 1272 (Ct. App. 1983)
17 (providing that kidnapping by deception necessarily implies that the victim is not
18 aware that he or she is being kidnapped).
43
1 {84} Section 30-4-1(A)(4) defines kidnapping as the “unlawful taking, restraining,
2 transporting or confining of a person by force, intimidation or deception, with intent:
3 to inflict death, physical injury or a sexual offense on the victim.” Id. Therefore, in
4 order for Defendant to be found guilty of kidnapping, the State was required to prove
5 that Defendant “unlawful[ly took], restrain[ed], transport[ed] or confin[ed Victim] by
6 force, intimidation or deception, with intent to inflict death, physical injury or a sexual