Russell v. Law Enforcement Assistance Administration
[…] It cites both as authority for its Benefits Act regulations. See 28 C.F.R. Part 32 (1980).

Finally, we note that the Lankford court did not consider the arguments we find most telling-the meaning of section 3758(a) and the presumption against precluding judicial review.

. For the sake of simplicity we use the term “police officer” throughout the opinion. We recognize, though, that the Benefits Act actually refers to “public safety officers” and defines that term to include members of fire departments as well as law enforcement officers. 42 U.S.C. §§ 3796(a), 3796b(7) (1976).

. 42 U.S.C. § 3796(a) (1976) provides in pertinent part:

In any case in which [LEAA] determines, under regulations issued pursuant to this subchapter, that a public safety officer has died as the direct and proximate result of a personal injury sustained in the line of duty, the Administration shall pay a benefit of $50,000 ____

. At oral argument Mrs. Russell also contended that it was not clear whether Sergeant Russell was driving home or driving to an investigative stop when the accident occurred.