dissenting:
[…] The Civil Rights Act of 1964 outlawed most forms of racial discrimination in this country. Those provisions of the statute relating to employment and public accommodations are probably the most familiar. But that statute did not provide against discrimination in religious organizations, and, indeed, in 42 U.S.C. § 2000a(e) the statute exempted from the public accommodations title “a private club or other establishment not in fact open to the public.” Further, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-1 exempted from the equal employment title of that Civil Rights Act a religious corporation or association “with respect to the employment of individuals of a particular religion to perform work connected with the carrying on by such corporation ... of its activities.” In 1972 Congress amended the equal employment title of the statute to require an employer to reasonably accommodate employees’ religious practices if such accommodation does not result in undue hardship on the conduct of the employer’s business. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(j).