concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] Romney, 485 F.2d 752, 760-61 (D.C.Cir. 1973); Contractors Association v. Secretary of Labor, 442 F.2d 159, 166-171 (3d Cir. 1971); Farkas v. Texas Instrument, Inc., 375 F.2d 629, 632 n.1 (5th Cir. 1967); Farmer v. Philadelphia Electric Co., 329 F.2d 3, 7-8 (3d Cir. 1964).
Indeed, among the courts of appeals, this court alone impugns the authority of the Secretary, as the President’s delegate, to enforce Executive Order 11,246 against a subcontractor. Dissenting, I would affirm the judgment of the district court.
40 U.S.C. § 486(a) provides:
The President may prescribe such policies and directives, not inconsistent with the provisions of this Act, as he shall deem necessary to effectuate the provisions of said Act, which policies and directives shall govern the Administrator and executive agencies in carrying out their respective functions hereunder.