Redman v. The McClain Co.
[…] Employer contends 17 that the evidence presented below was insufficient to support the WCJ’s conclusion 18 that Worker had suffered a loss of use of his knee of seventy-five percent. Employer 19 asks us to reverse the award and remand to the WCJ to reconsider the percentage loss 8 1 of use of the knee. Employer, however, does not suggest an alternative way to 2 calculate the percentage loss of use of the knee. 3 {15} The parties agree that the injury is covered by the schedule dictating benefits 4 for injuries to specific body parts under Section 52-1-43. Under that section, Worker 5 is entitled to 150 weeks of benefits for the partial loss of use of his left knee 6 “computed on the basis of the degree of such partial loss of use[.]” Section 52-1- 7 43(A)(30), (B). The question of benefits thus turns on the degree of Worker’s loss of 8 use of his left knee.