. Petitioners do not challenge the adequacy of the procedures employed by the ICC in adopting the policy change. The Commission followed the procedures statutorily prescribed for rulemaking. 5 U.S.C. § 553. This, however, does not mean that the pronouncement was a new rule and not a genuine policy statement. The ICC used the rulemaking procedure in order to obtain comments from carriers and other interested parties. Although this procedure is not required for issuance of a policy statement, 5 U.S.C. § 533(b)(A), the Commission certainly is not prohibited from receiving comments on its proposal in this manner.
. 49 U.S.C. 10903(a) provides in pertinent part:
(a) A rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission . . . may—
(1) abandon any part of its railroad lines, or
(2) discontinue the operation of all rail transportation over any part of its railroad lines;
only if the Commission finds that the present or future public convenience and necessity require or permit the abandonment or discontinuance ....
. Farmland argues that the ICC should be permitted to consider opportunity costs, if at all, as benefits to interstate commerce rather than as burdens. This argument proves too much.