I. Background
[…] Further, they argue that competition may not serve as the exclusive or primary basis for additional motor carrier services. We find no merit in these contentions.
The Supreme Court has recognized that even though Congress has chosen to protect the public interest primarily through regulation, the Commission is entitled to consider a policy of promoting a competitive market structure. Bowman Transportation, 419 U.S. at 297-98, 95 S.Ct. at 448. The Commission, in carrying out its mandate to insure “safe, adequate, economical, and efficient service,” National Transportation Policy, 49 U.S.C. § 10101, may conclude that the benefits of competitive service to consumers might outweigh the discomforts existing certificated carriers would feel as a result of the new entries. Id. The Commission is further charged with “encouragpng] sound economic conditions in transportation, including sound economic conditions among carriers” and “encouragpng] the establishment and maintenance of reasonable rates for transportation without unreasonable discrimination or unfair or destructive competitive practices. ...” National Transportation Policy, 49 U.S.C. § 10101. We have previously said that in determining the public need, the