United States v. City of Philadelphia
[…] Independent of any explicit statutory grant of authority, provided Congress has not expressly limited its authority, the Executive has the inherent constitutional power and duty to enforce constitutional and statutory rights by resort to the courts. When Federal courts have upheld executive standing without explicit congressional authority, they have looked to other provisions of the Constitution, such as the commerce clause8 and the fourteenth amendment,9 and to a general statutory scheme defining federal rights but lacking the specific remedy of executive suit.10 In addition, 28 U.S.C. § 518(b) af*214fords the Attorney General statutory authority to “conduct and argue any case in a court of the United States in which the United States is interested.” The Supreme Court has held that this statute confers on the Executive general authority to initiate suits “to safeguard national interests.”11 Moreover, the Supreme Court has held that the Executive’s general constitutional duty to protect the public welfare “is often of itself sufficient to