I. FACTS
[…] It also charges that the citation fails to comply with 29 U.S.C. §§ 657 and 658.
*8261. Complaint, Answer, and Amended Complaint
The statute provides that the Secretary or his authorized representative shall issue a citation when they believe the employer has violated a requirement of the Act. 29 U.S.C. § 658(a). If the employer timely contests the citation, the Commission must hold a hearing and issue an order affirming, modifying, or vacating the citation. 29 U.S.C. § 659(c).
The statute does not mention a complaint, amendments to the complaint or citation, or an answer. However, 29 U.S.C. § 661(f) authorizes the Commission “to make such rules as are necessary for the orderly transaction of its proceedings.” Unless it adopts different rules, “its proceedings shall be in accordance with the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.” Id.
In accordance with that mandate, the Commission promulgated Rule 33, found at 29 C.F.R. 2200.33 4 It requires the Secretary to file a complaint with the Commission within 30 days of receipt of notice of contest.