Matala v. Consolidation Coal Co.
[…] Matala v. Consolidation Coal Co.

SPROUSE, Circuit Judge,

dissenting:

I respectfully dissent.

The linchpin of the majority decision is that the language of section 203(b)(3) of the Federal Coal Mine Health and Safety Act of 1969, 30 U.S.C. § 843(b)(3), is not susceptible to judicial interpretation because it is not ambiguous. In the majority’s view, the phraseology “not less than the regular rate of pay received by him immediately prior to his transfer” clearly means the amount of money received by the miner prior to his transfer rather than the regular contract classification rate which fixes the amount of money a miner is to receive from time to time.