Tose v. First Pennsylvania Bank, N.A.
[…] St. Clair deposition at 38. Again, however, St. Clair reconsidered his position, this time after discussing the Duffy proposal with other Girard officers,13 and at the scheduled Monday meeting he told the New York bankers that Girard would not participate.

The foregoing representing what we perceive to have been appellants’ best case scenario, we now turn to familiar legal precepts which govern the law of trade restraints.

IV.

Section 1 of the Sherman Act outlaws “[e]very contract, combination ..., or conspiracy, in restraint of trade... . ” Section 4 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 15, provides a treble damage remedy, plus “the cost of suit, including a reasonable attorney’s fee,” to “[a]ny person who shall be injured in his business or property by reason of anything forbidden in the antitrust laws.” The question of injury is not before us.14 We consider only whether the district court erred in determining that appellants failed to establish a prima facie case of a § 1 violation by proving the elements of conspiracy and restraint of trade.