Red Bluff Drive-In, Inc. v. Vance
[…] The catalogue of verbs used in the definition is drawn from New York Penal Law § 235.-00(4), reviewed for vagueness and approved in People v. Heller. The “resale” language confines the definition to commercial transactions. Therefore, this definition does not present the overbreadth threats inherent in § 43.21(a)(5)’s definition of “promote,” discussed in Part II B, infra. Again, we perceive no facial constitutional infirmity.

§ 43.21(a)(7) — This subsection defines devices — including dildos and artificial vaginas — “designed or marketed as useful primarily for the stimulation of human genital organs” as obscene per se. The language is patterned on the Georgia obscenity statute. Ga. Code § 26-2101(c). In Sewell v. State, 233 S.E.2d 187 (Ga.1977), the appellant challenged his conviction un*1028der the Georgia statute for selling an artificial vagina to an undercover police officer.