Red Bluff Drive-In, Inc. v. Vance
[…] The list of potentially “patently offensive” acts in Miller did not include these three examples of sexual conduct, 413 U.S. at 25, 93 S.Ct. at 2615, but the Miller list was not intended to be exhaustive. Hamling v. United States, 418 U.S. 87, 114, 94 S.Ct. 2887, 2906, 41 L.Ed.2d 590 (1974). These additional terms yield a plain, ascertainable meaning; their addition reduces rather than increases the vagueness of the Texas statute. Nor by these additions to the Miller catalogue of forbidden depictions of sexual acts does the Texas statute sweep too broadly. Subsection 43.-21(a)(l)(B)(i) is not constitutionally objectionable.

§ 43.21(a)(l)(B)(ii) — This subsection specifies “sadism, masochism, lewd exhibi*1027tion of ... the male or female genitals in a state of sexual stimulation or arousal, covered male genitals in a discernibly turgid state or a device designed and marketed as useful primarily for stimulation of the human genital organs” as subjects whose patently offensive representations or depictions may be found obscene.