4 v. No. 31,454
[…] 16 benefits because her rejection of the job offers was due to the fact that she was
17 “unable to work as a school bus driver or school crossing guard because of her injury”
18 and that she was not offered a job after the date she reached MMI. Employer argues
19 the evidence supports the WCJ’s decision to deny TTD benefits because Employer
11
1 had offered Worker two jobs at her pre-injury wage and PPD modifier benefits
2 because Worker’s rejection of the two job offers was unreasonable. We address each
3 in turn.
4 a. Worker’s Temporary Total Disability Benefits
5 {17} Under NMSA 1978, Section 52-1-25.1(B)(1) (2005), “[i]f, prior to the date of
6 maximum medical improvement, an injured worker’s health care provider releases the
7 worker to return to work, the worker is not entitled to temporary total disability
8 benefits . . . if the employer offers work at the worker’s preinjury wage.” Worker
9 asserts that she remained eligible for TTD benefits throughout her recovery because
10 “TTD means the inability of the Worker, by reason of accidental injury . . . to perform
11 the duties of that employment prior to the date of worker’s MMI” and that “her injury