Pratt & Whitney Aircraft, Division of United Technologies Corp. v. Secretary of Labor
[…] In Usery v. Marquette Cement Mfg. Co., supra, for example, the hazardous incident was the employer’s reckless practice of dumping bricks and debris into an unguarded alleyway without warning. 568 F.2d at 910. The hazard, falling bricks, manifested itself through a continuing course of conduct. Although the recurrence of a similar employee accident may have been merely a possibility, the probability that bricks would continue to fall was a certainty.

. We note in passing that, at a minimum, a violation must be reasonably foreseeable for it to be deemed a serious violation. Section 17(k), 29 U.S.C. § 666(j) (1976), provides that if “the employer did not, and could not with the exercise of reasonable diligence, know of the presence of the violation,” the violation cannot be deemed a serious one.

. We dismiss as dictum the language employed by the Third Circuit in Babcock & Wilcox, supra, 622 F.2d at 1164, to the effect that a recognized hazard is one that is reasonably foreseeable.

. Section 1910.94(d)(7)(iii) provides in pertinent part: