Pratt & Whitney Aircraft, Division of United Technologies Corp. v. Secretary of Labor
[…] . We note in passing that, at a minimum, a violation must be reasonably foreseeable for it to be deemed a serious violation. Section 17(k), 29 U.S.C. § 666(j) (1976), provides that if “the employer did not, and could not with the exercise of reasonable diligence, know of the presence of the violation,” the violation cannot be deemed a serious one.

. We dismiss as dictum the language employed by the Third Circuit in Babcock & Wilcox, supra, 622 F.2d at 1164, to the effect that a recognized hazard is one that is reasonably foreseeable.

. Section 1910.94(d)(7)(iii) provides in pertinent part:

(7) System Design
(iii) Two or more operations shall not be connected to the same exhaust system where either one or the combination of the substances removed may constitute a fire, explosion, or chemical reaction hazard in the duct system. Traps or other devices shall be provided to insure that condensate in ducts does not drain back into any tank.

. Section 3(8) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 652(8) (1976) provides: