Pratt & Whitney Aircraft, Division of United Technologies Corp. v. Secretary of Labor
[…] American Petroleum Institute, 448 U.S. 607, 100 S.Ct. 2844, 65 L.Ed.2d 1010 (1980) (“Benzene" case), that OSHA

was not designed to require employers to provide absolutely risk-free workplaces whenever it is technologically feasible to do so, so long as the cost is not great enough to destroy an entire industry. Rather, both the language and structure of the Act, as well as its legislative history, indicate that it was intended to require the elimination, as far as feasible, of significant risks of harm.

448 U.S. at 641, 100 S.Ct. at 2864. The Court placed principal reliance upon § 3(8) *104of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 652(8) (1976),5 in reaching this conclusion, stating:

By empowering the Secretary to promulgate standards that are “reasonably necessary or appropriate to provide safe or healthful employment and places of employment,” the Act implies that, before promulgating any standard, the Secretary must make a finding that the workplaces in question are not safe. But “safe” is not the equivalent of “risk-free.”