Universal Security Instruments, Inc. v. National Labor Relations Board
[…] The General Counsel for the Board claims that Universal is precluded from challenging this remedy since the company failed to request a reconsideration of the Board’s award. It cites the Board’s Rules found at 29 CFR § 102.48(d)(1) and (3) for the proposition that a party must move for reconsideration or rehearing when an alleged error arises in the first instance as a result of the Board’s decision. Universal having failed to make such a motion, the General Counsel claims the rules bar Universal from objecting on this appeal.

Section 102.48(d)(1) provides:

A party to a proceeding before the Board may, because of extraordinary circumstances, move for reconsideration, rehearing, or reopening of the record as to the Board’s decision or order. A motion for reconsideration shall state with particularity the material error claimed. ...

Section 102.48(d)(3) provides:

The filing and pendency of a motion under this provision shall not operate to stay the effectiveness of the action of the Board unless so ordered. A motion for reconsideration or rehearing need not be filed to exhaust administrative remedies.

The General Counsel cites International Ladies Garment Workers’ Union, Upper South Department, AFL-CIO v. Quality Mfg. Co., 420 U.S. 276, 281 n.3, 95 S.Ct. 972, 975 n.3, 43 L.Ed.2d 189 (1975) to support this position.