C.R. v. Adams
[…] In others a hearing is optional on the request of the patient or the mental health advocate. Revocations of outpatient status are made upon the recommendation of the patient’s treating psychologist or psychiatrist. If the patient is refusing treatment, which usually means missing appointments, the treating psychologist informs the mental health referee, who has the authority to issue an order for the patient’s return to the institution. The patient is then picked up by local law-enforcement authorities.

Section 229.14(3) is further explained by Section 229.15(2), which provides in part:

If at any time the patient without good cause fails or refuses to submit to treatment as ordered by the court, the medical director shall at once so notify the court, which shall order the patient hospitalized as provided by section 229.14, subsection 3 unless the court finds that the failure or refusal was with good cause and that the patient is willing to receive treatment as provided in the court’s order, or in a revised order if the court sees fit to enter one. If the medical director at any time reports to the court that in his opinion the patient requires full-time custody, care and treatment in a hospital, the court may order the patient’s involuntary hospitalization for appropriate treatment upon consultation with the chief medical officer of the hospital in which the patient is to be hospitalized.

(Emphasis supplied.) This provision leaves us uncertain about the plaintiff’s and the District Court’s assumption that the patient has no statutory right to a hearing when outpatient status is revoked for failure to submit to treatment.