C.R. v. Adams
[…] Id. at 1373. The case before us is analogous.

C.R. challenges Section 229.14(3) of the Iowa Code, Iowa Code Ann. § 229.14(3) (West Supp.1980), on the assumption that it does not provide for notice or hearing upon revocation of outpatient status and recommitment. The question of Iowa statutory construction is not, however, so simple as that. Section 229.14(3) reads, in part:

The order [that the respondent is seriously mentally impaired and in need of treatment, but does not require full-time hospitalization] shall provide that if the re*629spondent fails or refuses to submit to treatment as directed by the court’s order, he or she shall be taken into custody and treated as a patient requiring full-time custody, care and treatment in a hospital until such time as the chief medical officer reports that the respondent does not require further treatment for serious mental impairment or has indicated he or she is willing to submit to treatment on another basis as ordered by the court.

This section says nothing about notice and hearing one way or the other.