United States v. Shursen
[…] However, the error, if any, was harmless in light of the very substantial evidence that more than five people were involved in running the business, and that on many (if not all) nights the revenues exceeded $2,000.

(6) Minnesota law.

Section 1955, quoted above, requires a violation of state or local law. The indictment in the instant case charged a violation of Minn.Stat.Ann. § 609.76. This statute makes it illegal, inter alia, to maintain or operate a gambling place, or to intentionally participate in the income of a gambling place. ‘■'Gambling place” is defined in Minn.Stat.Ann. § 609.75, subd. 5, as “a location . .. wherein ... betting is permitted or promoted .... ” Minn.Stat.Ann. § 609.-75, subd. 3(5) excludes from “bets” “[a] private social bet not part of or incidental to organized, commercialized, or systematic gambling.”

Appellants contend that the blackjack was merely a private social game among golfing friends, and that therefore there was no state law violation. Because there was no state law violation, they contend, there was no federal violation.