Delta Air Lines, Inc. v. Kramarsky
[…] . Title VII insulates an employer from liability if he can show that a neutral practice having a discriminatory effect is justified by business necessity. See, e. g., Dothard v. Rawlinson, 433 U.S. 321, 329, 97 S.Ct. 2720, 2726, 53 L.Ed.2d 786 (1977); Griggs v. Duke Power Co., 401 U.S. 424, 431, 91 S.Ct. 849, 853, 28 L.Ed.2d 158 (1971). No party has contended that this exception applies in the present appeal.

. Section 708 of Title VII, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-7, provides that Title VII does not preempt any state law “other than any such law which purports to require or permit the doing of any act which would be an unlawful employment practice” under Title VII.

. Because these issues are purely legal and have been extensively briefed by the parties, we proceed to resolve them here, without need for a remand.