Bradford V. United States ex rel. Department of Interior, Bureau of Land Management Division of Lands & Minerals
[…] The judgment is affirmed.

*708APPENDIX A

*709APPENDIX B

Area involved in the present action

Portion of the river involved in Oklahoma v. Texas, 258 U.S. 574, 42 S.Ct. 406, 66 L.Ed. 771 (1922)

Portion of the river involved in Choctaw and Chickasaw Nations v. Seay, 235 F.2d 30 (10th Cir., 1956)

[The historical map of the State of Oklahoma is taken from page 226 of Geological Survey Bulletin 1212, entitled Boundaries of the United States and the Several States, by Franklin K. van Zandt, United States Government Printing Office, Washington, D. C., 1966.]

28 U.S.C. § 2409a(a) provides in relevant part:

“The United States may be named as a party defendant in a civil action under this section to adjudicate a disputed title to real property in which the United States claims an interest, other than a security interest or water rights.”

. “The river has its source in the Staked Plains of northwestern Texas, and from there until it gets well into Oklahoma is within a region where the rainfall is light, is confined to a relatively short period in each year, and quickly finds its way into the river.