Young v. Klutznick
[…] However, there is no question that this is a very unusual state practice. See Note, Demography and District: Constitutional Issues of the Federal Census, 94 Harv.L.Rev. 841, 861 (1981) (“in practice, most states will probably use unadjusted figures, if those are the data supplied by the Census Bureau.”). It is so unusual that the Bureau must expect and be able to foresee that in almost every instance its sub-state totals will in fact be used by the states for reapportionment.

. M.S.A. § 2.212(22), M.C.L.A. § 8.3v reads as follows:

The population of the state or any political division thereof shall be determined, unless otherwise specifically provided, on the basis of the latest federal decennial census preceding the time as of which the population is to be determined.