OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] See Developments in the Law— Civil Commitment of the Mentally III, 87 Harv. L.Rev. 1190, 1214-15 (1974).
. The Court of Appeals for the First Circuit has adopted a similar approach. In Rogers v. Okin, 634 F.2d 650 (1st Cir. 1980), cert. granted, - U.S. -, 101 S.Ct. 1972, 68 L.Ed.2d 293 (1981), the court held that before antipsychotic drugs may be administered, “reasonable alternatives .. . must be ruled out.... Indeed, it may be possible that in most situations less restrictive means will be available.” Id. at 656.
Congress follows the same path. Section 9501 of the Mental Health Systems Act, 42 U.S.C.A. §§ 9401-9503 (Supp.1981), provides in part: “It is the sense of the Congress that each State should review and revise, if necessary, its laws,” taking into account that a patient should be accorded “(1)(A) [t]he right to appropriate treatment and related services in a setting and under conditions that ... (i) are the most supportive of such person’s personal liberty; and (ii) restrict such liberty only to the extent necessary consistent