OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Id. at 535, 99 S.Ct. at 1872.
. The issue of a “right to treatment” is not presented in this case and we do not address it here. See Pennhurst State School and Hospital v. Halderman, - U.S. -, - n.12, 101 S.Ct. 1531, 1539 n.12, 67 L.Ed.2d 694 (1981).
. In this opinion we address only the rights of persons involuntarily committed to state institutions where no adjudication of incompetency has been made. N.J.Stat.Ann. § 30:4-24.2(c) (West 1981), provides in part that “[n]o patient may be presumed to be incompetent because he has been examined or treated for mental illness, regardless of whether such evaluation or treatment was voluntarily or involuntarily received.”
In this respect, New Jersey’s statute is like many other jurisdictions’. It is simply not true that all persons involuntarily committed are always incapable of making a rational decision on treatment.