State v. Martinez
[…] No. 32,424 5 JUAN CARLOS MARTINEZ, 6 Defendant-Appellee. 7 APPEAL FROM THE DISTRICT COURT OF DOÑA ANA COUNTY 8 Douglas R. Driggers, District Judge 9 Gary K. King, Attorney General 10 M. Victoria Wilson, Assistant Attorney General 11 Santa Fe, NM 12 for Appellant 13 Bennet J. Bauer, Acting Chief Public Defender 14 Santa Fe, NM 15 for Appellee 16 MEMORANDUM OPINION 17 FRY, Judge. 18 Plaintiff appeals from the district court’s amended order granting Defendant’s 19 motion to exclude. [RP 353] The State’s notice of appeal [RP 356] was timely filed 20 pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 39-3-3(B)(2) (1972) (providing that the State may 1 appeal “within ten days from a decision or order of a district court suppressing or 2 excluding evidence or requiring the return of seized property, if the district attorney 3 certifies to the district court that the appeal is not taken for purpose of delay and that 4 the evidence is a substantial proof of a fact material in the proceeding”). Although 5 timely filed within ten days of the order, it is not properly certified.