concurring and dissenting:
[…] . I use the term “federal-only plaintiffs” to designate the Churches, students, parents and teacher. Shelton, the other federal plaintiff, bears a closer relation than any of these to the state-court defendants. For this reason, all members of this panel, as well as Shelton itself, treat Shelton as a state-court litigant in all but the most technical sense. See majority op. at 871, 877, 881 n.22; minority op. at 896, 900, infra.
. N.J.Stat.Ann. § 18A:68-5 provides in pertinent part:
When it shall appear that any corporation is carrying on the business of such instruction or teaching [viz., “instruction or learning . . . for the purpose of admitting any person to the grade of a degree” (id. § 18A:68-3)] or conferring any such degree, or giving any such diploma without such license, the board of higher education ... may institute a civil action in the superior court to restrain