Wilkerson v. Commissioner
[…] Commissioner, 75 F.2d 962 (8th Cir. 1935). In the third party situation, a deduction may be appropriate because the obligation between the borrower and the original lender has not merely been postponed, it has been extinguished. In contrast, where the taxpayer borrows money from the same lender for the express purpose of “satisfying” his interest obligation, that obligation, in a different form, remains the same. See Battelstein v. Commissioner, 631 F.2d at 1184 n.3.

The decision of the Tax Court is reversed and remanded for a recalculation of deficiencies due.

. 26 U.S.C. § 163(a) provides:

There shall be allowed as a deduction all interest paid or accrued within the taxable year on indebtedness.

. As a condition of both loans, the financing fee was to be paid to Mason-McDuffie at the time of the initial endorsement of each promissory note by the FHA. In fact, Meadows East paid *983the fee one day after FHA endorsement and Willowbrook’s payment was delayed two days.