Each qualified ESRD facility must supply a representative to the network for its geographical area. 42 C.F.R. § 405.2111. The networks are required by statute to provide certain services and information to assist the Secretary in administering the ESRD Program. Among these obligatory services is the submission of an annual report which sets forth the network’s recommendations and goals with respect to additional services in its area. 42 U.S.C. § 1395rr(c)(2)(E). In determining whether to approve additional facilities the Secretary is required “to take into account the network’s goals and performance as reflected in the network’s annual report.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395rr(c)(4). The regulations further provide that “data furnished by the network organizations * * * shall be considered by the Secretary in determining whether to approve a facility for coverage” under the program. 42 C.F.R. § 405.1912(a).