Pargin Realty ERA v. Schmidt
[…] We conclude that none of Mr. 14 Schmidt’s arguments warrant reversal; accordingly, we affirm the district court’s 15 judgment. 16 DISCUSSION 17 As a threshold matter, we must resolve the parties’ disparate views of the legal 18 nature of the proceedings in the district court. Mr. Schmidt’s briefing is based mainly 19 upon his theory that Pargin, by filing its “complaint” in the district court, commenced 8 1 a lawsuit based on breach of contract for the collection of a commission under the 2 Real Estate Brokers and Salesmen Act, NMSA 1978, §§ 61-29-1 to -29 (1959, as 3 amended through 2011), and particularly under Section 61-29-16. Section 61-29-16 4 provides that: 5 No action for the collection of a commission or compensation 6 earned by any person as a qualifying broker or an associate broker 7 required to be licensed under the provisions of [the Real Estate Brokers 8 and Salesmen Act] shall be maintained in the courts of the state unless 9 such person was a duly licensed qualifying broker or associate broker at 10 the time the alleged cause of action arose. In any event, suit against a 11 member of the public as distinguished from any person licensed under 12 [the Real Estate Brokers and Salesmen Act] shall be maintained only in 13 the name of the qualifying broker. 14 In keeping with his view, Mr.