Clarkson Co. v. Shaheen
[…] See Ward v. City Trust Co. of New York, 192 N.Y. 61, 74, 84 N.E. 585, 589 (1908). Thus, the district court’s charge was proper.5

SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE

The assertions of the individual defendants 6 that the jury’s verdict was not *513supported by the evidence is without merit. There was abundant evidence that NRC was hopelessly insolvent at the times in 1974 and 1975 when sums aggregating over $30 million were “loaned” to Shaheen and his controlled companies. The New York Debtor and Creditor Law § 271 provides that a debtor is insolvent “when the present fair salable value of his assets is less than the amount that will be required to pay his future liability of his existing debts as they become absolute and matured.” Here, the largest part of NRC’s assets were receivables from NRC affiliates that were mostly uncollectible.