United States v. Hawkins
[…] Moreover, as in Maskeny, defendants “fail to show the impact of this alleged misallocation of seats on representation of the particular groups on the jury list.” 12

Defendants’ final contention is that the composition of the grand and petit juries was unlawful because registrars in two counties in the district violated the Voting Rights Act of 1965.13 Defendants allege the registrars removed names from the county voter registration lists, from which the Master Wheel was compiled, in violation of section 1973e(d)(2). This section provides that “a person whose name appears on such a list shall be removed therefrom by an examiner if ... he has been determined by an examiner to have lost his eligibility under State law . ...”14 While defendants concede the reasons the names were removed under state law were valid, they argue only the federal examiners had the power to remove the names.

We need not decide whether the county registrars violated this provision of the Voting Rights Act.