United States v. Hawkins
[…] . See, e. g., Glasser v. United States, 315 U.S. 60, 62 S.Ct. 457, 86 L.Ed. 680 (1942).

. 21 U.S.C.A. § 963.

. 21 U.S.C.A. § 846.

. 21 U.S.C.A. § 848.

. 28 U.S.C.A. §§ 1861 ei seq.

. 439 U.S. 357, 99 S.Ct. 664, 58 L.Ed.2d 579 (1979).

. Id. at 364, 99 S.Ct. at 668.

. See, e. g., Swain v. Alabama, 380 U.S. 202, 85 S.Ct. 824, 13 L.Ed.2d 759 (1965); United States v. Goff, 509 F.2d 825 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 423 U.S. 857, 96 S.Ct. 109, 46 L.Ed.2d 83 (1975); Thompson v. Sheppard, 490 F.2d 830 (5th Cir. 1974), cert. denied, 420 U.S. 984, 95 S.Ct. 1415, 43 L.Ed.2d 666 (1975).

. See 28 U.S.C.A. § 1863(b)(3). This section provides in pertinent part:

(b) Among other things, such [juror selection] plan shall—
(3) specify detailed procedures to be followed by the jury commission or clerk in selecting names from the sources specified in paragraph (2) of this subsection. These procedures shall be designed to ensure the random selection of a fair cross section of the persons residing in the community in the district or division wherein the court convenes. They shall ensure that names of persons residing in each of the counties, parishes, or similar political subdivisions within the judicial district or division are placed in a master jury wheel; and shall ensure that each county, parish, or similar political subdivision within the district or division is substantially proportionally represented in the master jury wheel for that judicial district, division, or combination of divisions.

. For a 45-person grand jury venire, the composition would be as follows:

Mathematically
Proportionate Method Division Current Method (+) Over representation (-) Underrepresentation
Albany 5 5 0
Americus 4 5 + 1
Athens 7 5 -2
Columbus 7 10 + 3
Macon 14 10 -4
Thomasville 4 5 + 1
Valdosta _4 _5 + 1
45 45