Allen v. Bergland
[…] All other items which had been listed in the pre-1977 Regulations — sale of property, cash prizes, awards, gifts, inheritances, and similar nonrecurring lump-sum payments — are dropped from the 1977 Act. However, whereas the pre-1977 Regulations provided that no exclusions not appearing in the listing would be allowed, except “similar” items, the 1977 Act stated that all nonrecurring lump-sum payments should be excluded from income, including, but not limited to, the items specifically listed.

Pursuant to the Amended Act, the Secretary promulgated new regulations. 7 C.F.R. § 273.9(c) provides:

Income exclusions. Only the following items shall be excluded from household income and no other income shall be excluded:
(8) Money received in the form of a nonrecurring lump-sum payment, including, but not limited to, income tax returns, rebates, or credits; retroactive lump-sum social security, SSI, public assistance, railroad retirement benefits, or other payments; lump-sum insurance settlements; or refunds of security deposits on rental property or utilities. These payments shall be counted as resources in the month received, in accordance with § 273.8(c) unless specifically excluded from consideration as a resource by other Federal laws.

The new regulations, therefore, added items not spelled out in the act, in particular retroactive lump-sum SSI and public assistance benefits.