I. PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] The Executive Order defines “counterintelligence” as “information gathered and activities conducted to protect against espionage and other clandestine intelligence activities .. . conducted for or on behalf of foreign powers, organizations or persons....” Executive Order 12,036, 3 C.F.R. 133, Sec. 4-202 (1979). See also 28 U.S.C. § 533(3) (1976) (authorizing the Attorney General to appoint persons “to conduct other investigations regarding official matters under the control of the Department of Justice and the Department of State”); 28 C.F.R. § 0.85(d) (1980) (directing the FBI “to take charge of the investigative work in matters relating to espionage, sabotage, subversive activities, and related matters”); Jabara v. Kelly, 476 F.Supp. 561, 582 (E.D.Mich.1979).
. The district court also noted that the records released to Stein as of September 11, 1979, were so fragmented as to be useless or incomprehensible, and that under such circumstances, Stein did not “substantially prevail.”