I. PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] . This index was attached to the affidavit of special agent G.R. Schweickhardt. The affidavit was signed on September 7, 1977.
. The FBI currently has authority to conduct domestic counterintelligence investigations: Executive Order 12,036, 3 C.F.R. 112, 125, Sec. 1 14 (1979). The Executive Order defines “counterintelligence” as “information gathered and activities conducted to protect against espionage and other clandestine intelligence activities .. . conducted for or on behalf of foreign powers, organizations or persons....” Executive Order 12,036, 3 C.F.R. 133, Sec. 4-202 (1979). See also 28 U.S.C. § 533(3) (1976) (authorizing the Attorney General to appoint persons “to conduct other investigations regarding official matters under the control of the Department of Justice and the Department of State”); 28 C.F.R. § 0.85(d) (1980) (directing the FBI “to take charge of the investigative work in matters relating to espionage, sabotage, subversive activities, and related matters”); Jabara v. Kelly, 476 F.Supp. 561, 582 (E.D.Mich.1979).