Under the general rule, therefore, “privately held lands in which the United States has retained mineral rights ... are not ‘public lands’ as defined by the Supreme Court because they clearly are not subject to sale under general laws, and there certainly are other claims or rights attached to them.” Columbia Basin Land Protection Ass’n. v. Schlesinger, 643 F.2d 585, 598 (9th Cir. 1981).
The general rule, however, does not, in our view, resolve the present jurisdictional dispute. At the heart of the present controversy is the Stock-Raising Homestead Act, 43 U.S.C. § 299 (1976), which not only requires that patents issued under the Act contain the mineral reservation above set out, but also provides that the reserved mineral interests are “subject to disposal by the United States in accordance with the provisions of the coal and mineral laws in force at the time of such disposal.” In our view, this statute contemplates that the Department of the Interior should have continuing jurisdiction over, and administration of, mineral interests reserved to the United States under the Stock-Raising Homestead Act until such time as those interests are disposed.