Anderson v. Mills
[…] The constitutionality of such an interpretation is subject to grave doubts. This untenable result, however, is not contemplated by the “sore loser” statute inasmuch as the Kentucky legislature, in its wisdom, has seen fit to limit the “sore loser” statute to those offices where a nomination is gained or lost through the primary process, not through a national convention.

Signature and Desire to Vote Provision

Greaves challenges the constitutionality of KRS 118.315, which provides:

*606(1) A candidate for any office to be voted for at any regular election may be nominated by a petition of electors qualified to vote for him, complying with the provision of subsection (2) of this section.
(2) A petition of nomination for a state officer, or any officer for whom all the electors of the state are entitled to vote, shall contain five thousand (5000) petitioners; for a representative in Congress from any congressional district, or for any officer from any other district, or for any officer from any other district except as herein provided, four hundred (400) petitioners; for a county officer or member of the general assembly, one hundred (100) petitioners; for a soil and water conservation district supervisor, twenty-five (25) petitioners; for an officer of a precinct or ward, or other division less than a county, except as herein provided, twenty (20) petitioners. The signatures of the petition need not be appended to one (1) paper. No petitioner shall be counted unless his residence and post-office address are designated. If any person joins in nominating, by petition, more than one (1) nominee for any office to be filled, he shall be counted as a petitioner for the candidate whose petition is filed first, except a petitioner for the nomination of candidates for soil and water conservation district supervisors may be counted for every petition to which his signature is affixed.