St. Paul Fire & Marine Insurance v. Vest Transportation Co.
[…] *940Despite the above findings, we conclude that even if we accept Vest/Victory’s contention that Victory owned the barge either wholly or as a charterer pro hac vice, nevertheless the provisions of the P&I policies— primary as well as excess — do not apply to indemnify the barge owner, whichever corporation it may be, for wreck removal expenses because of the undisputed facts concerning the accident which brought about the wreck of B-521.

II. DO THE P&I POLICIES COVER THE EXPENSE OF WRECK REMOVAL?

Our analysis must begin with an interpretation of § 15 of the Rivers & Harbors Appropriation Act, 33 U.S.C. § 409, frequently referred to as the Wreck Act. That statute provides, in relevant part:

[Wjhenever a vessel ... is wrecked and sunk in a navigable channel, accidentally or otherwise, it shall be the duty ... of the owner of such sunken craft to commence the immediate removal of the same, and prosecute such removal diligently and failure to do so shall be considered as an abandonment of such craft, and subject the same to removal by the United States ....

It was previously thought that this 1899 statute authorized the government only to an in rem judgment against the wreck to offset its removal expenses. In 1967, however, the United States Supreme Court, in Wyandotte Transportation Co. v.