IV
Before considering the appellees’ constitutional challenge to the subpoenas, we must first address their statutory challenge. See Ashwander v. Tennessee Valley Authority, 297 U.S. 288, 347, 56 S.Ct. 466, 483, 80 L.Ed. 688 (1936) (Brandeis, J.). The appellees claim that associations of employees cannot be required under § 203(b) of the Act to disclose their persuader activities and that therefore they have no duty to disclose the subpoenaed information. Section 203(b), 29 U.S.C. § 433(b), requires, in part:
Every person who pursuant to any agreement or arrangement with an employer undertakes activities. . .
(1) to persuade employees to exercise or not to exercise . . . the right to organize and bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing; or
(2) to supply an employer with information concerning the activities of employees ... in connection with a labor dispute. . .
shall file ... a report with the Secre-tary____”
Section 203(a), 29 U.S.C. § 433(a), requires a similar report from an employer who, among other things, enters into agreements or pays money “to any of his employees, or any group or committee of such employees” for persuader activities.