The first pertains to information that would disclose the names of non-supervisory employees at Stevens’ mills; the second consists of lists of other contributors; and the third includes all other information. With respect to all classes of information, the government’s interest is enforcement of § 203 of the Labor Management Reporting and Disclosure Act, but the magnitude and nature of its interests differs with respect to the type of information it seeks.
A
Section 603(b) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. 523(b), contains a significant limitation on the Secretary’s powers with respect to non-supervisory employees of an industry. This section provides that the Act shall not be construed “to impair or otherwise affect the rights of any person under the National Labor Relations Act.” Among the rights the Labor Relations Act assures non-supervisory employees are the right to refrain from any union organizational activities and the right to engage in concerted activities for their mutual aid. 29 U.S.C. § 157.