J. P. Stevens Employees Educ. Comm., 495 F.Supp. 553 (E.D.N.C.1980).
. The historical background of the committee’s formation and its purposes are described in J. P. Stevens Employees Educ. Comm. v. NLRB, 582 F.2d 326, 328 (4th Cir. 1978).
. The Secretary subpoenaed the committees’ lists of contributors but not their membership lists. The Supreme Court, however, has “not drawn fine lines between contributors and members but [has] treated them interchangeably.” Buckley v. Valeo, 424 U.S. 1, 66, 96 S.Ct. 612, 657, 46 L.Ed.2d 659 (1976).
. Section 601 of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 521, provides in part:
The Secretary shall have power when he believes it necessary in order to determine whether any person has violated or is about to violate any provision of this chapter (except subchapter II of this chapter) to make an investigation and in connection therewith he may enter such places and inspect such records and accounts and question such persons as he may deem necessary to enable him to determine the facts relative thereto. The Secretary may report to interested persons or officials concerning the facts required to be shown in any report required by this chapter and concerning the reasons for failure or refusal to file such a report or any other matter which he deems to be appropriate as a result of such an investigation.
. Senate Committee on Labor and Public Welfare, S. Rep. No. 86-187, 86th Cong., 1st Sess. (1959), reprinted in [1959] U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 2318, 2326-2327.