Tierra Realty Trust, L.L.C. v. Vill. of Ruidoso
[…] Plaintiff did not deposit funds according to the agreement, and instead continued paying the disputed utility bills to Defendant until August 2009, when it timely filed the complaint in the current case. Plaintiff filed suit on behalf of itself and all other similarly situated residential wastewater and sewer customers, alleging that the rate increases were unreasonable contrary to NMSA 1978, Section 3-18-1(H) (1972) (stating that a municipality may “establish rates for services provided by municipal utilities and revenue- producing projects, including amounts which the governing body determines to be reasonable and consistent with amounts received by private enterprise in the operation of similar facilities”), and discriminatory under the equal protection clause.