United States ex rel. Hoover v. Franzen
[…] . 18 U.S.C. § 4001(a) (1976) provides:

No citizen shall be imprisoned or otherwise detained by the United States except pursuant to an Act of Congress.

18 U.S.C. § 5003(a) (1976) provides: