IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] {33} Father argues that the district court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to issue the July
1, 2011, Internet Order requiring the removal and banning the republication of his
disciplinary complaint against the GAL. Father contends that under the UCCJEA, codified
within NMSA 1978, Section 40-10A-202 (2001), the district court lacked subject matter
11
jurisdiction to issue the Internet Order because the entire family had relocated to Canada and
because Mother agreed that the district court no longer had jurisdiction over the custody
case. Section 40-10A-202(a)(2) provides that a New Mexico court will maintain exclusive
continuing jurisdiction until “a court of this state or a court of another state determines that
the child, the child’s parents[,] and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in
this state.”
{34} Even if we assume without deciding that the district court lacked jurisdiction over
the custody case, it nonetheless retained subject matter jurisdiction to issue the injunction.
The UCCJEA only applies to “child-custody determination[s].” Section 40-10A-202(b).