IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] and inconvenience of defending a lawsuit that seeks to chill a defendant exercising his or her
constitutional rights. Frederick M. Rowe & Leo M. Romero, Resolving Land-Use Disputes
By Intimidation: SLAPP Suits in New Mexico, 32 N.M. L. Rev. 217, 227 (2002). The statute
states:
Any action seeking money damages against a person for conduct or
speech undertaken or made in connection with a public hearing or public
meeting in a quasi-judicial proceeding before a tribunal or decision-making
body of any political subdivision of the state is subject to a special motion to
dismiss[.]
Section 38-2-9.1(A). The purpose of the Legislature in adopting the statute is codified at
NMSA 1978, Section 38-2-9.2 (2001), which states that its policy is to “protect the rights
of its citizens to participate in quasi-judicial proceedings before local and state governmental
tribunals” because “[b]aseless civil lawsuits . . . have been filed against persons for
exercising their right to petition and to participate in quasi-judicial proceedings.”
{10} “In interpreting statutes, we seek to give effect to the Legislature’s intent, and in
determining intent[,] we look to the language used and consider the statute’s history and
background.” Key v. Chrysler Motors Corp., 121 N.M. 764, 768-69, 918 P.2d 350, 354-55
(1996).