IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] {10} “In interpreting statutes, we seek to give effect to the Legislature’s intent, and in
determining intent[,] we look to the language used and consider the statute’s history and
background.” Key v. Chrysler Motors Corp., 121 N.M. 764, 768-69, 918 P.2d 350, 354-55
(1996). When the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, we will give effect to the
statute’s language and refrain from further interpretation. Sims v. Sims, 1996-NMSC-078,
¶ 17, 122 N.M. 618, 930 P.2d 153.
{11} The Anti-SLAPP statute protects citizen participation in a “public meeting in a quasi-
judicial proceeding.” Section 38-2-9.1(A). The statute defines “public meeting in a quasi-
judicial proceeding” as “any meeting established and held by a state or local governmental
entity, including without limitations, meetings or presentations before state, city, town[,] or
village councils, planning commissions, review boards[,] or commissions.” Section 38-2-
9.1(D). We must therefore determine if a recall petition and resulting statutory sufficiency
hearing before a district court constitute such participation.
{12} To begin the recall process, a petitioner collects signatures under the procedures of