A. Plaintiffs’ Allegations
[…] . The original complaint, filed in the District of Oregon, alleged violations of the blue sky laws of Arizona, Nevada, New York and Oregon. The amended complaint, filed after the case was transferred to the District of Arizona, added a claim under the blue sky laws of Washington. Several other claims were alleged in both complaints, but have been abandoned on appeal.
. N.Y.Gen.Bus.Law § 352-c provides that:
1. It shall be illegal and prohibited for any person, partnership, corporation, company, trust or association, or any agent or employee thereof, to use or employ any of the following acts or practices:
(a) Any fraud, deception, concealment, suppression, false pretense or fictitious or pretended purchase or sale;
(b) Any promise or representation as to the future which is beyond reasonable expectation or unwarranted by existing circumstances;
(c) Any representation or statement which is false, where the person who made such representation or statement; (i) knew the truth; or (ii) with reasonable effort could have known the truth; or (iii) made no reasonable effort to ascertain the truth; or (iv) did not have knowledge concerning the representation or statement made;
where engaged in to induce or promote the issuance, distribution, exchange, sale, negotiation or purchase within or from this state of any securities or commodities, as defined in section three hundred fifty-two of this article, regardless of whether issuance, distribution, *832exchange, sale, negotiation or purchase resulted.
2. It shall be illegal and prohibited for any person, partnership, corporation, company, trust or association, or any agent or employee thereof, to engage in any artifice, agreement, device or scheme to obtain money, profit or property by any of the means prohibited by this section.
. Amerco is a Nevada corporation, and is governed by Nevada law. Although the Nevada courts have never considered the extent of majority shareholders’ fiduciary duties, the district court assumed that Ahmanson and Hi-Shear, decided under California law, would apply in Nevada as well.